Taylor Bean & Whitaker Mortg. Corp. v. Vargas
[…] We agree with Taylor Bean and conclude that the district court erred in dismissing Taylor Bean's complaint.

We review a decision to dismiss a complaint pursuant to NRCP 12(b)(5) rigorously, with all alleged facts in the complaint presumed true and all inferences drawn in favor of the complaint. Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 227-28, 181 P.3d 670, 672 (2008). Further, this court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 449, 456, 215 P.3d 697, 702 (2009).

NRS 11.190 provides that a statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing" is six years. NRS 11.190(1)(b). Further, NRS 11.200 clarifies the computation of time pursuant to NRS 11.190 and "establishes the date of the act or event forming the basis of the complaint." Goldberg v. Charter Med. Corp., 98 Nev. 402, 403 n.3, 651 P.2d 94, 95 n.3 (1982).