Taxpayers for Responsible Land Use v. City of San Diego
[…] ii. Analysis

The City did not include the September 2003 RECON report as part of the administrative record based on its own policy (apparently an informal one) requiring it to disclose only those reports that are circulated for public comment and the Appellants point to the absence of this document from the record as barring any consideration of it. However, the Citys purported policy violates Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (e), which provides that:

"The record of proceedings [in a CEQA action] shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items:

"(3) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency and written testimony or documents submitted by any person relevant to any findings or statement of overriding considerations adopted by the respondent agency pursuant to this division.

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

"(7) All written evidence or correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with respect to compliance with this division or with respect to the project.