Tax-Free Fixed Income Fund for P.R. Residents, Inc. v. Ocean Capital LLC
[…] Admission of liability is not required. Per the weight of authority discussed above, the instant lawsuit has achieved the goal of Section 13(d) by alerting shareholders of the dispute. Section 13(d) claims should be dismissed as moot.

2. Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9

The First Amended Complaint asserts Section 14(a) claims by all Funds against the Nominating Parties and Ethan Danial. The Exchange Act prohibits soliciting proxies in violation of the rules. 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a). Rule 14a-9 of the Exchange Act, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, prohibits conducting proxies which “contain any statement, which at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it was made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.” The purpose of the statute is to protect shareholder democracy by ensuring that proxies are solicited with an explanation of the real nature of the questions up for vote. Royal Bus. Grp., Inc. v. Realist, Inc., 933 F.2d 1056, 1060 (1st Cir. 1991) (citations and quotations omitted); Mills v.