Tax-Free Fixed Income Fund for P.R. Residents, Inc. v. Ocean Capital LLC
[…] By extending disclosure requirements to a group, Section 13(d) seeks to prevent that a group of persons circumvent disclosure requirements by acting in concert with others each of whom owns less than five (5) percent in a class of securities. Morales v. Quintel Ent., Inc., 249 F.3d at 123. Pursuant to Rule 13d-5, “[w]hen two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership for purposes of section 13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1). That is, when a group agrees “to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing” of shares, all persons of the group are deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership of all securities beneficially owned by any group member on the date of the agreement. Calvary Holdings, Inc. v.