Taverniti v. Astrue
[…] Id. ¶ (3)(j), Ex. "2" at 1. He noted 20 C.F.R. § 404.930(a)(1) and § 416.1430(a)(1) provide a person has a right to a hearing before an ALJ, if the SSA has made a reconsidered determination or a revised initial or reconsidered determination on a matter in issue. Id., Ex. "2" at 6 para. 7. He further noted if Taverniti were challenging the denial of her request for the Waiver, he had no jurisdiction, as she had never requested the SSA to reconsider its 1991 determinations. Id., Ex. "2" at 6 para. 8.

Title 20 C.F.R. § 404.930(a) states, in part, "[y]ou or another party may request a hearing before an administrative law judge if we have made — (1) A reconsidered determination; (2) A revised determination of an initial determination . . .; (4) A revised reconsidered determination. . . ."

While 20 C.F.R. § 404.930(a) addresses disability benefits, see supra preceding note, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1430(a) is an analogous provision addressing SSI benefits.