Taveras v. U.S. Bank
[…] In short, there is no sound reason to judicially estop the Appellees from arguing an issue related to subject matter jurisdiction. We therefore exercise our discretion to DENY the motion to strike.

A. The district court had subject matter jurisdiction.

Taveras first argues that the district court should not have dismissed his complaint for claim-splitting because the court did not have jurisdiction and the case was therefore improperly removed in the first place. But his complaint alleged that U.S. Bank and Ocwen violated the federal RICO statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961. That federal claim gave the district court original subject matter jurisdiction, see 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and the case was therefore removable, see 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a), (c) (providing that generally "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant . . . to the district court," and this includes civil actions that contain both federal and state law claims).

Taveras's only argument to the contrary rests on the view that a case is only removable if the federal courts have "exclusive jurisdiction" over the claims at issue.