Taveras v. Roman
[…] See generally CSC Ins. Servs. v. Graves, 293 N.J. Super. 244 (Law Div. 1996).

Instead, CURE argues that the minivan was not an "automobile" under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a) because it was a "school bus" under N.J.S.A. 39:1-1. However, neither statute states that the characterization of a vehicle under its definition excludes the application of the other. Although N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a) does not exclude "school buses" from the definition of "automobile," it does exclude certain vehicles from the definition based on their use. Specifically, vehicles such as the minivan here are not "automobiles" if "used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others with a driver." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a). CURE agrees that this exception does not apply. The disqualifying use for the second category of vehicles (and therefore not applicable to our consideration of the minivan's status) is that the vehicle is "not customarily used in the occupation, profession or business of the insured other than farming or ranching." Ibid. Consistent with the Supreme Court's and the Legislature's admonitions to construe the No Fault Act liberally in favor of broad coverage, Hardy, supra, 178 N.J. at 332 (2004); N.J.S.A. 39:6A-16, we will not read an exclusion into the statute where no exclusion exists.