Tavarez v. Credit Acceptance Corp.
[…] As noted above, a holder who contemplates repossession as a remedy for default under the contract may, but is not required to, send a "pretaking" notice to the buyer in default pursuant to subsection (b). If the holder sends a sufficient prepossession notice, no notice pursuant to subsection (c) is required. The first issue for resolution, then, is whether the notice dated May 16, 1997, satisfies the requirements of § 36a-785 (b). The notice "shall state the default and the period at the end of which such goods will be retaken, and shall briefly and clearly state what the retail buyer's rights under this subsection will be in case such goods are retaken." The notice is to be "served", personally or by registered or certified mail, not less than "ten days prior to the retaking."

The letter in evidence (Exhibit C1) is somewhat sparse.