Tavarez-Quintano v. Betancourt
[…] Based on the foregoing, defendants' motion seeking to strike plaintiff's complaint and/or preclude him from offering certain evidence at trial is denied. Had defendants met their burden, plaintiff's substantial compliance with discovery demands and court orders would have nonetheless precluded the extreme discovery sanction sought by defendants (Commerce & Industry Insurance Company at 144).

Betancourt's motion seeking an order compelling plaintiff to provide new HIPAA compliant authorizations with proper addresses is also denied. CPLR § 3124 allows a court to issue an order compelling disclosure "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order."