Tavares v. Lawrence & Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Dana, 149 F.R.D. 11, 13 (D. Conn.1993); see also 9A Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 2459, at 41 (2d ed.1995)).

In substance, Rossomando makes no reference to the federal common law privilege that protects confidential communications between licensed psychotherapists and their patients. Rather, she bases her motion to quash exclusively on a Connecticut statutory provision that bars a marital therapist from disclosing communications with and between patients during the course of marital or family counseling. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146p (captioned "Disclosure of privileged communications between marital and family therapist and person consulting such therapist prohibited."). That statute expressly bars a marital therapist from disclosing communications during therapy absent a waiver from each member of the family who is receiving therapy. Id. §52-146p(b).

The Connecticut statute defines "communications" as "all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a person between such person and a marital and family therapist or between a member of such person's family and a marital and family therapist." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146p (a)(3). The statute then states, in relevant part:

[A]ll communications shall be privileged and a marital and family therapist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. In circumstances where more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, each such family member shall consent to the waiver. In the absence of such a waiver from each such family member, a marital and family therapist shall not disclose communications with any family member.

The statute also specifically delineates three exceptions under which patient communications may be produced even absent an explicit waiver from each patient who has received therapy.