Tavares v. Lawrence & Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Rossomando moves this Court to quash the subpoena on the grounds that, absent an express waiver from both Lori and Joseph Tavares, Connecticut General Statute § 52-146p bars her from disclosing communications with and between patients during the course of marital or family counseling. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146p(b) ("all [marital therapy] communications shall be privileged and a marital and family therapist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure").

In contrast, defendant L&M urges the Court to apply federal common in this federal action with respect to potentially privileged psychotherapist/patient communications. L&M points out that plaintiff expressly consented to Dr.