Tavakoli v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Co. of Am. v. Butler, 823 P.2d 499, 503 (Wash. 1992). A denial of coverage is in bad faith if it is unreasonable, frivolous, or unfounded. Overton v. Consolidated Ins. Co., 38 P.3d 322, 329-30 (Wash. 2002). Violation of Washington's insurance regulations is evidence of bad faith. See Coventry Assocs. v. Am. States Ins. Co., 961 P.2d 933, 935 (Wash. 1998). Because Washington has declared that insurance impacts the public interest, an insured establishes a CPA violation when it proves injury to its business or property as a result of an act in bad faith. See Overton, 38 P.3d at 330 (citing RCW § 19.86.020); Kirk v. Mt. Airy Ins. Co., 951 P.2d 1124, 1126 (Wash. 1998) ("[T]he business of insurance affects the public interest . . . ."); RCW § 48.01.030 (declaring that "[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest"); see also Indus. Indem. Co. of the N.W. v. Kallevig, 792 P.2d 520, 530 (Wash. 1990) (holding that a single violation of WAC § 284-30-330 is sufficient to support a CPA violation). Unlike the CPA, IFCA targets insurance practices specifically.