Tauscher v. Acuity, A Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Mair, 291 Wis.2d 132, ¶29; Rosario, 304 Wis.2d 713, ¶21. Although our cases have stated that structural defects correlate to defects or deficiencies "in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, [an] improvement to real property," Mair, 291 Wis.2d 132, ¶6, we do not assume that "structural defects" are necessarily coextensive with defects and deficiencies addressed in § 893.89(2), id., ¶21.

Some cases refer to Wis.Stat. § 893.89(4)(c) as an exception to the statute of repose. See Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, 2010 WI 59, ¶49, 326 Wis.2d 155, 785 N.W.2d 398 (stating that the maintenance exception in (4)(c) applies "when an improvement to real property is completed, but the owner or occupier is negligent in the maintenance, operation, or inspection of it, thus causing damage"); Mair, 291 Wis.2d 132, ¶¶28, 23 (referring to § 893.89(4)(c) as an exception, and stating that the exception involves a "structure falling into disrepair or not being maintained in a safe manner").