Taulli v. Rancho Nevada-Nevada Estates Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] II. Motion to Dismiss Standard

Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (6), a court may dismiss a plaintiff's complaint for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." In considering a motion to dismiss, "all well-pleaded allegations of material fact are taken as true and construed in a light most favorable to the non-moving party." Wyler Summit Partnership v. Turner Broad. Sys., Inc., 135 F.3d 658, 661 (9th Cir. 1998). III. Discussion

A. Dismissal Pursuant to NRS 38.310

NRS 38.310 (1) states: "No civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration." Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 38.310 (2011). Additionally, NRS 38.310 (2) states, "A court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Id.

Under NRS Chapter 38, "Assessments" are defined as: "Any charge which an association may impose against an owner of residential property pursuant to a declaration of covenants, conditions and restrictions, including any late charges, interest and costs of collecting the charges [.]" Nev.