Taulli v. Rancho Nevada-Nevada Estates Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38.300 (2011).

Defendants argue Plaintiff's action must be dismissed subject to NRS 38.310 because the claim arises out of a dispute regarding the enforcement and collection of homeowner's association fees. Plaintiff's claims dispute the validity of the homeowners association assessments and clearly fall within NRS Chapter 38. Disputes, such as the present action, must be submitted to arbitration or mediation prior to commencement of a civil action. Accordingly, Plaintiff's complaint is subject to dismissal pursuant to NRS 38.310.

B. Injunctive Relief

Under NRS 38.300, a "civil action" is defined as "includ[ing] an action for money damages or equitable relief." This definition excludes "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm or an action relating to the title of residential property." Id.; Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Ass'n, 14 Nev. 290, 296, 183 P.3d 895, 900 (2008). "Immediate" means instant or direct. Harm is "irreparable" if it cannot be relieved by compensatory damages. Hamm, at 297, 901.