Taubenfliegel v. United Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] "[A] collection notice may violate the FDCPA when it is sufficiently ambiguous to give rise to a reasonable, but inaccurate, interpretation." Id.

i. Section 1692g claim

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's section 1692g claim fails because the Debt Collection Letter adequately provides the minimum amount due and Plaintiff's current balance. (Def. Mem. 8.)

Plaintiff argues that the Debt Collection Letter violates section 1692g because it does not provide with specificity the rate of interest and thus fails to adequately inform him as to the amount of the debt. (Pl. Resp. 10, 16.)

Section 1692g requires that "within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing . . . the amount of the debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(1); see Kolbasyuk, 918 F.3d at 240 (holding that section 1692g requires a statement of "the total, present quantity of money that the consumer is obligated to pay").