Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Cmty. Coll.
[…] If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend.'" (Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th 157, 165-166 (Sierra Club).)

II.

The Trial Court Properly Sustained the Demurrer Without Leave to Amend

The Education Code is clear and unambiguous that a first-year contract employee, like Tatum, must follow and exhaust the grievance process provided by statute before seeking judicial review of a non-reappointment decision by a community college board.

Section 87610.1, subdivision (b), states: "Allegations that the community college district in a decision to reappoint a probationary employee violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances." (Italics added.) It further states: "If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to [a] hearing" before an administrative law judge. (§§ 87610.1, subd. (b), 87740, subds. (b) &(c).)