Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Cmty. Coll.
[…] We reject these contentions.

A. The Grievance Process Under Section 87610.1 Applies to Tatum's Challenge to the District's Non-Reappointment Decision, Including on the Basis of Inadequate Notice

Tatum asserts she was not required to file a grievance with the District because section 87610.1 does not apply to a first-year contract employee's claim of inadequate notice under section 87610, subdivision (b). She argues this is so because the statute's only explicit reference to administrative remedies for "failure to provide notice" is contained in section 87610.1, subdivision (d), which provides: "The arbitrator shall be without power to grant tenure, except for failure to give notice on or before March 15 pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 87610." She reasons that because the notice requirement under subdivision (b) of section 87610 applies only to third-year contract employees, the specific reference to notice under that subdivision means the grievance process itself must not apply to notice violations involving