Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Cmty. Coll.
[…] (§ 87610, subd. (b).)

Relevant here, in districts with a collective bargaining agreement that provides a "contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration," a probationary employee's challenge to the district's decision refusing "to reappoint a probationary employee . . . shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances," where the employee alleges that in making the non-reappointment decision, the district "violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees." (§ 87610.1, subd. (b).) "If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to [a] hearing" before an administrative law judge "to determine if there is cause for not reemploying him or her for the ensuing year." (§§ 87610.1, subd. (b), 87740, subds. (b) &(c).)