Tatum v. Mt. San Jacinto Cmty. Coll.
[…] Section 87610.1, subdivision (d), defines the remedies available to an arbitrator deciding a grievance; it says nothing about the grievance process set forth in subdivision (b), including the contract employee's obligation to utilize that process in challenging the district's discretionary decision under sections 87608 (applicable to a first-year contract employee), 87608.5 (applicable to a second-year contract employee), or 87609 (applicable to a third-year contract employee).

Further, section 87610.1, subdivision (d), provides that the arbitrator, in choosing an appropriate remedy upon deciding a grievance, "may issue an appropriate make-whole remedy, which may include, but need not be limited to, backpay and benefits, reemployment in a probationary position, and reconsideration." (§ 87610.1, subd. (d), italics added.) These remedies, including specifically "reemployment in a probationary position," are potential remedies which may apply to any probationary employee, including one in her first-year contract.