Tatham v. Birmingham
[…] MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1) includes a number of factors other than "usual selling price" which might affect true cash value. However, most of those would have no bearing on the assessments in this case and, to the extent any applicable factors might affect true cash value, only location was apparently considered during the assessment process. Moreover, there is absolutely no indication in the record that any distortions caused by those factors were not simply taken into account by the forces of the market and, thereby, increased or decreased "usual selling price" accordingly.
MCL 211.27(3); MSA 7.27(3) also provides for the exclusion of amounts paid for real property in certain circumstances. This provision provides:
"(3) Beginning December 31, 1978, a city or township assessor, a county equalization department or the state tax commission before utilizing real estate sales data on real property purchases, including purchases by land contract, for the purpose of determining assessments or in making sales ratio studies for the purpose of assessing or equalizing assessments shall exclude from the sales data the following amounts to the extent that the amounts are included in the real property purchase price and are so identified in the real estate sales data or certified to the assessor as provided in subdivision (d):
"(a) Amounts paid for obtaining financing of the purchase price of the property or the last conveyance of the property.
"(b) Amounts attributable to personal property which were included in the purchase price of the property in the last conveyance of the property.