Tatham v. Birmingham
[…] Petitioners, relying on the statutory definition of "cash value", MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1), contend that the tribunal erred in accepting respondent's adjusted-reproduction-less-depreciation method of determining the 1979 assessment levels, and that the finding of uniform taxation levels at 50% of true cash value in the taxing district was a product of both this improper assessment method and the fact that, for purposes of determining uniformity of taxation, the tribunal used a sales study extending over a 30-month period and back to 1976. MCL 211.27; MSA 7.27 provides as is pertinent:

"(1) `Cash value' means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price which could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale. * * * In determining the value the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location, quality of soil, zoning, existing use, present economic income of structures, including farm structures and present economic income of land when the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use, quantity and value of standing timber, water power and privileges, mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available in the land and their value.

* * *

"(4) Except as provided in subsection (5), property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value in accordance with section 3 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963."

The tax day is December 31st of each year.