Tate v. Tate (In re Marriage of Tate)
[…] Marsha was 56 at the time of the judgment and therefore would be subject to the 10% additional tax until such time as she attained age 59½. Thus, the trial court properly determined that Marsha's property award would be adversely impacted due to it consisting largely of untaxed retirement funds. ¶ 72 Nevertheless, Wesley notes that there are exceptions to the 10% additional tax, including one under section 72(t)(2)(A)(iv) of the Code (26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(iv) (2016)) for situations in which the distributions are "part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee." Wesley asserts that Marsha could have immediate access to the retirement income without penalty by invoking this exception to the additional tax.