Tate v. State
[…] Further, the hearing officer's initial findings of fact and recommendations found that substantial evidence did not demonstrate that Dr. Tate's actions brought the medical profession into disrepute. We have held, "in those cases where a hearing officer is appointed to hear the case and the evidence is conflicting or credibility is a determining factor, the Board is required to seek the recommendation of the hearing officer." Molnar v. State ex.rel. Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 105 Nev. 213, 216, 773 P.2d 726, 728 (1989); see also NRS 630.352(1) ("[T]he Board shall consider any findings of fact and conclusions of law submitted after the hearing."); NAC 630.470(8) (the hearing officer shall submit a synopsis of the hearing testimony to the Board, and make a recommendation to the Board on the witnesses' veracity "if there is conflicting evidence or the credibility of witnesses is a determining factor").