Tate v. Fairfax Vill. I Condo. (In re Tate)
[…] See In re Stoner, 487 B.R. 410 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2013) (debtor's contingent interest in surplus of father's decedent's estate was property of the bankruptcy estate, but debtor's interest was insufficient to claim a homestead exemption on the proceeds from sale of the father's home). Such distinguishable cases do not show that the District of Columbia law at issue is ambiguous.

Even without relying on analogous decisions construing other states' laws, I find no ambiguity as to legal basis for the existence of the automatic stay in this case. D.C. Code § 20-105 provides: "All property of a decedent shall be subject to this title and, upon the decedent's death, shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal [i.e., not equitable] title for administration and distribution of the estate" (emphasis added). In an early case interpreting § 20-105, the Court of Appeals affirmed and adopted the Superior Court's opinion holding that § 20-105 abolished nonjudicial dispositions of probate estates (i.e., dispositions without the appointment of a personal representative).