Tate II v. Werner Company, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] To properly establish the Court's diversity jurisdiction, Werner must provide "competent proof" by a "preponderance of the evidence" of a "reasonable probability" that Tate is a citizen of Indiana and that Werner's principal place of business and state of incorporation are states other than Indiana. See Bush, 152 F. Supp.2d at 1125, citing Shaw, 994 F.2d at 366-67.

B. Amendment of Removal Notice

Even if evidence supporting subject matter jurisdiction is established, the question remains whether the notice of removal is eligible for amendment in light of 28 U.S.C. § 1446, which establishes a 30-day filing limit after a defendant's receipt of a complaint. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1653 specifies that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." See Nilssen v. Motorola, Inc., 255 F.3d 410, 412 (7th Cir. 2001), citing 28 U.S.C. § 1653. However, § 1653 has limitations.