Taslitt v. O'Connor
[…] Calvert v. Calvert, 18 Va. App. 781, 784, 447 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1994). "The trial court's decision, when based upon credibility determinations made during an ore tenus hearing, is owed great weight and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Douglas v. Hammett, 28 Va. App. 517, 525, 507 S.E.2d 98, 102 (1998). In computing a party's gross income from which child support obligations are calculated, Code § 20-108.2(C) requires the inclusion of "all income from all sources." Such income includes salaries and gifts but "shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business." Code § 20-108.2(C). A court determining spousal support also shall consider all income of the parties.