Tasion Communications, Inc. v. Ubiquiti Networks, Inc.
[…] They are not unwary consumers to whom it would not occur to give notice to the manufacturer.

The Court notes that Plaintiffs are not "consumers" as traditionally defined - both generally and in various California statutes. Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (defining consumer as "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes"); Cal. Civ. Code § 1791 (defining "consumer goods" as "any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes"); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 302 (defining consumer as an "individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes"); see also Black's Law Dictionary 335 (defining "consumer" as a "person who buys goods or services for personal, family, or household use, with no intention of resale; a natural person who uses products for personal rather than business purposes").