Tarvin v. J.G. Wentworth Co.
[…] Some years ago, Tarvin settled a personal injury case under a so-called structured settlement, i.e., an annuity that paid him monthly payments for a period of many years. Tarvin had both a conservator and an attorney represent him in that settlement, and a state court approved it. See Tarvin v. Archdiocese of St. Louis, Cause No. 862-01489 (Circuit Court of St. Louis City, Missouri) (Order dated January 11, 1989); see also Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 52.02 (providing that civil action on behalf of a minor may only be commenced by a duly-appointed guardian or guardian ad litem); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.184 (providing "[t]he court shall have the power and authority to hear evidence on and either approve or disapprove a proposed contract to settle an action or claim of a minor[.]"). These are matters of public record which the Court may properly consider in this motion to dismiss. See Miller v. Redwood Toxicology Lab., Inc., 688 F.3d 928, 931 (8th Cir. 2012).

Later, Tarvin apparently wanted or needed the money in a lump sum.