Tarver v. State
[…] Therefore, the Eleventh Amendment bars Title I suits against states. Id. at 360; see also Estes v. Wyo. Dep't of Transp., 302 F.3d 1200, 1203 (10th Cir. 2002).

The Court will use "Eleventh Amendment" as a shorthand reference to the Amendment and associated principles of sovereign immunity.

A state may also waive its sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Fla. Prepaid, 527 U.S. at 670. Oklahoma has not waived its sovereign immunity, OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1 ("[t]he State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity"), except pursuant to the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 151.

The Eleventh Amendment does not, however, bar Title I suits against appropriate state officials for prospective relief under the doctrine of Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908).