Tartre v. City of Poway
[…] Plaintiffs did not object to the scope of the project. Based on this evidence, the jury could have reasonably inferred that Plaintiffs consented to the City's entry onto their properties. Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Plaintiffs' motion for JNOV on the trespass claim.

3. Trespass to Trees

In addition to the common law principles generally governing the tort of trespass, the Legislature has enacted a statute to augment the amount of damages to be awarded when a trespass results in damage to trees. In that regard, Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a), provides: "For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . ." In order for this damages provision to apply, plaintiff must prove that he did not give permission to cut down the trees or that defendant exceeded the scope of plaintiff's permission. (CACI No. 2002.)