Tartivita v. Borough of Union Beach
[…] The Borough contends that it is required to, and performs, an annual "reassessment" of every property within the Borough under the Real Property Assessment Demonstration Program ("ADP") law, N.J.S.A. 54:1-101 to -106. Therefore, Freeze Act relief is inapplicable.

For the reasons stated below, the court finds that the Borough has not overcome its burden of proving that Freeze Act relief does not apply to the Subject for TY 2018.

ANALYSIS

Relief under the Freeze Act provisions, N.J.S.A. 54:3-26 (for final judgments of a county board of taxation) ("county board") and N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 (for final judgments of the Tax Court) (collectively the "Freeze Act"), is not available if a "program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect." It is also unavailable if there have been "changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date." Ibid. The burden of proving the statute's inapplicability is upon the taxing district. Ibid.