Tartivita v. Borough of Union Beach
[…] The court here is not addressing a district-wide reassessment allowed under the third sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 for taxing districts in an ADP-participant county, as to which the Freeze Act relief would not be available. Note that as to such a reassessment, there will be notice to the taxpayers that the assessment is a district-wide one, and an opportunity for taxpayers to meet informally to resolve assessment changes. See Form AFR. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:4-38.1(b) (as amended by L. 2017 c. 306 § 8) that after an assessor sends a notice of the preliminary assessment to a taxpayer, the assessor or the county board shall, within 30 days notify the taxpayer of any change to the assessment "which has occurred as the result of a municipal-wide revaluation or reassessment of real property within the district." (the quoted portion being the amendment).

CONCLUSION

For all of the above reasons, the court finds that the Borough has not overcome its burden to prove that the Freeze Act relief does not apply to the Subject for TY 2018.


Summaries of

Tartivita v. Borough of Union Beach