Tartivita v. Borough of Union Beach
[…] N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.14(c)(3)(iii) (emphasis added). This indicates that a district-wide reassessment occurs after the period when all properties' interiors have (or attempted to have) been inspected, whether it is five years from the beginning of inspections or less. To state this another way, the regulation appears to indicate that interior inspections of 100% of all properties is required before implementing a district-wide reassessment. See also N.J.S.A. 54:4-23b (as to "inspections of real property for purposes of a municipal-wide reassessment pursuant to R.S.54:4-23," an assessor of a taxing district in an ADP-participant county must "make three good-faith attempts to physically inspect the interior of each of the properties in the municipality not later than December 31 of the eighth year immediately preceding the year of the implementation of the proposed district-wide reassessment."). This also indicates that all properties must actually or attempted to have been inspected by eight years prior to implanting a district-wide reassessment, and further indicates that a complete reassessment, as that phrase is traditionally understood, would not be an annual event.