Tarter v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Where, as here, evidentiary material is submitted and considered on a motion pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a) (7), and the motion is not converted into one for summary judgment, the question becomes whether the plaintiff has a cause of action, not whether the plaintiff has stated one, and unless it has been shown that a material fact claimed by the plaintiff to be one is not a fact at all, and unless it can be said that no significant dispute exists regarding it, dismissal should not eventuate (Guggenheimer v. Ginzburg, supra at 275; Sposato v. Paboojian, supra at 979).

RPAPL § 1501 (4) provides that "[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage ... has expired," any person with an estate or interest in the property may maintain an action "to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom" (RPAPL § 1501 [4]).

Pursuant to CPLR § 213 (4), a foreclosure action must be commenced within six years of a default under the terms of the note and mortgage (Id; see also, RPAPL § 1501 [4]; see e.g., Rack v. Rushefsky, 5 A.D.3d 753 [2d Dept. 2004]).