Tartaro v. State
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss is based upon the contention that this claim was not timely filed with the Clerk of the Court of Claims.

Pursuant to Section 10 (1) of the Court of Claims Act, a claim for the appropriation of lands by the State "shall be filed within three years after the accrual of such claim, or where title is vested by the filing of a description and map in the office of the county clerk or register, then within three years after personal service of a copy of such description and map and notice of filing thereof . . ." However, pursuant to EDPL § 502 (A), in all acquisitions in which the Court of Claims has jurisdiction the condemnor "shall serve, either by personal service or by certified mail, upon each condemnee a notice of acquisition and a copy of that portion of the acquisition map affecting the condemnee's property." (Emphasis added in both). The provisions of EDPL § 502 (A) supercede the personal service requirements of Court of Claims Act § 10 (1) (see EDPL § 705; Boyajian v State of New York, 293 AD2d 560 [2d Dept 2002]; Biz-Biz Corp. v State of New York, 29 AD3d 720 [2d Dept 2006]).