Tarro v. Mastriani Realty
[…] The defendants further submitted the execution, dated October 1, 2010, which states on its face: "If you do not claim your possessions and personal effects and pay the removal and storage costs within 15 days after the date listed below, your possessions and personal effects will be forfeited to the landlord." There is no dispute that the execution was stayed until November 1, 2010.

In further support of their argument, the defendants point to General Statutes § 47a-42a, which states, in relevant part: "Eviction of tenant and occupants from commercial property. Disposition of unclaimed possessions and personal effects. (a) Whenever a judgment is entered against a defendant . . . for the possession or occupancy of nonresidential property, such defendant and any other occupant bound by the judgment . . . shall forthwith remove himself or herself, such defendant's or occupant's possessions and all personal effects unless execution has been stayed . . . If the defendant or occupant has not so removed himself or herself upon entry of a judgment . . . the plaintiff may obtain an execution upon such summary process judgment and the defendant or other occupant bound by the judgment . . . and the possessions and personal effects of such defendant or other occupant may be removed as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47a-42a. Thus, the defendants argue that the claims were previously litigated or could have been. The plaintiffs, however, present several arguments to refute this point.