Tarrant Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. Dowdy
[…] The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a).

The purpose of the notice requirement is to ensure the prompt reporting of claims to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial. Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995). Failure to comply with the notice provision requires dismissal. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d at 775-76.

However, the notice requirements of Section 101.101(a) "do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(c). As we recently explained,

More than a quarter of a century ago, in Cathey v.