Tarr v. Lantana Sw. Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] We conclude that it did not.

A. Definition of "handicap" under the FFHA

It is well established that, under the FFHA, single-family restrictive covenants cannot be used to exclude group homes for handicapped persons from single-family neighborhoods. See, e.g., United States v. Wagner, 940 F. Supp. 972, 979 (N.D. Tex. 1996); United States v. Forest Dale, Inc., 818 F. Supp. 954, 963 (N.D. Tex. 1993); Deep E. Tex. Reg'l Mental Health & Mental Retardation Servs. v. Kinnear, 877 S.W.2d 550, 556 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1994, no writ); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.80(b)(3) (federal regulations defining discriminatory conduct under the FFHA prohibit "[e]nforcing covenants . . . which preclude the sale or rental of a dwelling to any person because of handicap . . . ."). The FFHA describes three categories of "handicap," any one of which is sufficient to trigger the statute's protections:

(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities,