Tarr v. Lantana Sw. Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we will affirm in part and reverse and remand in part.

BACKGROUND

Lantana sued Tarr for breach of a single-family restrictive covenant in the Declaration of Covenants by leasing portions of his home to unrelated individuals whom Tarr claims are recovering alcohol and drug addicts. Lantana sought (1) an injunction prohibiting Tarr from leasing a portion of his home for any purpose other than a single-family residence and (2) attorney's fees under Texas Property Code section 5.006. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006 ("In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees . . . ."). In response, Tarr raised affirmative defenses based on various state and federal disability-protection statutes, including the federal Fair Housing Act ("FFHA"), Texas Fair Housing Act ("TFHA"), federal Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), and federal Rehabilitation Act.