Tarr v. Lantana Sw. Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied) (lack of compliance with notice provision in agreement is affirmative defense subject to waiver). Because Tarr failed to preserve any complaint based on lack of notice, he may not raise it on appeal. Accordingly, we overrule his first issue with respect to that argument.

VI. The trial court erred in awarding Lantana attorney's fees under Texas Property Code section 5.006 because the injunction is unenforceable

In his third issue, Tarr argues that the trial court erred in awarding Lantana attorney's fees under Texas Property Code section 5.006.

Although the judgment does not state a basis for the award of fees, the parties agree that section 5.006 governs. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006 ("In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees . . . .").

A. The final judgment does not indicate that Tarr agreed that Lantana was entitled to attorney's fees

Lantana first contends that the final summary judgment shows that Tarr agreed to an award of attorney's fees and thus may not challenge it on appeal.