Tarr v. Lantana Sw. Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 1 ("[T]he ADA's definition is also comparable to the Fair Housing Act's definition of disability. This was apparently intentional on the part of Congress.").

Courts have uniformly observed that alcohol and drug addiction constitute an "impairment" under this definition, which is supported by interpreting federal regulations. See Regional Econ. Cmty. Action Program, Inc. v. City of Middletown, 294 F.3d 35, 46 (2d Cir. 2002) (collecting cases); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (stating that "impairment" as used in FFHA includes "drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism."). "Major life activities" include functions such as "caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." Regional Econ. Cmty. Action Program, 294 F.3d at 46 (citing 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(b)).

The issue in many cases, as in this case, is whether the impairment of addiction (or recovering addiction) rises to the level of a handicap under the statute.