Tarr v. Lantana Sw. Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] App.—Beaumont 1994, no writ); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.80(b)(3) (federal regulations defining discriminatory conduct under the FFHA prohibit "[e]nforcing covenants . . . which preclude the sale or rental of a dwelling to any person because of handicap . . . ."). The FFHA describes three categories of "handicap," any one of which is sufficient to trigger the statute's protections:

(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities,

(2) a record of having such an impairment, or

(3) being regarded as having such an impairment.
42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). That term "does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance . . . ."Id.

Courts have construed "disability" or "handicap" consistently in interpreting various federal disability-protection statutes, including the FFHA, ADA, and Rehabilitation Act, which all similarly define those terms.