TARO PHARMACEUTICAL IND. v. SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND
[…] Id. With regard to the environmental violations, plaintiff argued that "§ 13(d) requires Defendants to disclose that Lobbert Holdings and various members of the Lobbert family have been the subject of regulatory investigations in Germany relating to environmental matters, as well as the environmental violations themselves." Id. at 311.

17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-101 requires the filer to state "[w]hether or not, during the last five years, such person has been convicted in a criminal proceeding (excluding traffic violations or similar misdemeanors) and, if so, give the dates, nature of conviction, name and location of court, any penalty imposed, or other disposition of the case."

The Horsehead I court recognized that "[g]enerally, once a subsequent 13D filing cures alleged omissions in prior filings, the § 13(d) claim alleging omissions must be dismissed as moot."Id. at 309 (citing Treadway, 638 F.2d at 380).