Tarnowsky v. Iorfino
[…] The plaintiff shall execute and deliver to the defendant at no cost any and all documents or forms necessary to effectuate the terms of this provision.

(h) Life insurance: The plaintiff shall retain the Northwestern Mutual life insurance policy. The defendant shall retain the All State and CBIA life insurance policies.

Alimony: As set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82(a), the court "may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other ... In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall ... consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties, and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 ..." General Statutes § 46b-82(a). The court must fashion its financial orders on the basis of the available net income of the parties, not on their gross income. Hughes v. Hughes, 95 Conn.App. 200, 204, 895 A.2d 274, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 902, 907 A.2d 90 (2006).