Tarlow v. Gateway Country Store
[…] In support of its motion to dismiss, the plaintiff has filed a memorandum of law and the affidavit of David Blackwell, an employee of the defendant, who attests to the issuance of a Standard Terms and Conditions Agreement to the plaintiff at the time of his purchase. The Agreement, which is incorporated in Blackwell's affidavit, sets forth the arbitration clause.

Although the defendant argues for arbitration under federal law, this court notes that the defendant could also have proceeded under state law. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409, "[i]f any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with arbitration."