Tarlan v. Sorensen
[…] DECISION

This court reviews the district court's decision denying the issuance of a harassment restraining order under an abuse of discretion standard. See Anderson v. Lake , 536 N.W.2d 909, 911 (Minn.App. 1995) (applying domestic abuse case law to harassment restraining orders); FitzGerald v. FitzGerald , 406 N.W.2d 52, 54 (Minn.App. 1987) (standard of review for domestic abuse orders is abuse of discretion).

A district court may issue a restraining order if it "finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (1998). Harassment includes "repeated, intrusive, or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id. , subd. 1(a)(1) (1998).

Tarlan alleged in her petition that Sorensen harassed her by hiring a babysitter to watch the children when Tarlan was home and able to care for them herself.