Tarhuni v. Sessions
[…] III. Claims Three and Four - Administrative Procedure Act

As noted, in Claims Three and Four Plaintiff brings claims under the APA.

A. Claim Three - 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I)

In Claim Three Plaintiff asserts the DHS TRIP procedures as applied to those individuals in the TSDB violate the Congressional direction to the Executive Branch in 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I) and, therefore, are "arbitrary, capricious, . . . and otherwise not in accordance of law" in violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Section 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I) requires the Executive Branch to "establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system."

With respect to his placement in the TSDB, Plaintiff contends the DHS TRIP procedures do not sufficiently provide him an opportunity to "appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system." Id. Plaintiff's claim relying on the direction in § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I), therefore, is virtually identical to his procedural due-process claim, albeit under a statutory rather than a constitutional rule of decision.

The Court notes the Congressional mandate in § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii) is broader than Plaintiff indicates in his Fourth Amended Complaint. Section 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii) provides:

(iii) Requirements. - In assuming performance of the function under clause (ii), the Assistant Secretary shall-

(I) establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system;

(II) ensure that Federal Government databases that will be used to establish the identity of a passenger under the system will not produce a large number of false positives;

(III) establish an internal oversight board to oversee and monitor the manner in which the system is being implemented;

(IV) establish sufficient operational safeguards to reduce the opportunities for abuse;

(V) implement substantial security measures to protect the system from unauthorized access;

(VI) adopt policies establishing effective oversight of the use and operation of the system; and
(VII) ensure that there are no specific privacy concerns with the technological architecture of the system.
For many of the same reasons as the Court found as to Plaintiff's procedural due-process claim, the Court concludes Plaintiff has adequately alleged the DHS TRIP procedures as they relate to individuals in the TSDB do not meet the requirements of § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii).