Target Distrib. v. Wesolowski (In re Wesolowski)
[…] It is a civil statute that allows a person or entity who has had a financial loss resulting from a violation of one of the listed criminal statutes to sue for actual and exemplary damages. The amount of those punitive damages is within the court's discretion. See In re Robinson, 2012 WL 4344608 at *8 (Bankr. S.D. Ind. Sept. 21, 2012) (granting double, not triple, damages under § 34-24-3-1). It is also within its discretion to decline to impose exemplary damages. See In re Baker, 2011 WL 4549156 at *7 (denying exemplary damages).

Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1 provides, in pertinent part: Damages in civil action. If a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:

(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times:
(A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss . . . .
(2) The costs of the action.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee. . . .

Under the CVCA, the plaintiff first must prove that the defendants' actions against the plaintiff violated one or more of the enumerated crimes listed in the statute. See id. at *4, n.5 (stating that, to prevail, a plaintiff must prove the elements of a particular criminal statute).