Target Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P.
[…] Ins. Co. of N. Am., 83 Ariz. 369, 376 (1958) (plaintiff entitled to judgment on pleadings if complaint sets forth claim for relief and answer does not contain legally cognizable defense or does not effectively deny material allegations). Nonetheless, we leave that for the court to determine on remand.

¶17 As to the trial court's award of attorney fees to Sprint, because the FED matter remains to be tried, the award is premature and must be vacated. Additionally, even if the dismissal of the FED action had been correct, an award of attorney fees in favor of Sprint was improper. While A.R.S. § 12-1178 does authorize an award of attorney fees in FED actions, the statute provides that, "[i]f the defendant is found not guilty, judgment shall be given for the defendant against the plaintiff for damages, attorney fees and court and other costs." A.R.S. § 12-1178(B) (emphasis added). Sprint initially prevailed in the matter below by way of dismissal, however, Sprint was not found "not guilty."