Target Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P.
[…] See Byrd v. Peterson, 66 Ariz. 253, 257 (1947) (action may not be maintained against one who is not in possession at the time the suit is instituted). Similarly, "section 33-361(A) is a summary proceeding available to a landlord who has an existing lease with a tenant. The statute is designed to determine whether the existing landlord and tenant relationship should be terminated for failure to pay rent or for breach of lease." Colonial Tri-City Ltd. P'ship, 179 Ariz. at 432.

¶11 In a forcible entry and detainer action arising from § 33-361(B), "[i]n addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs pursuant to § 12-1178." Under § 12-1178, in an FED action brought by a landlord, if a tenant is found to have wrongfully retained possession of the premises under § 12-1173(A), the court grants a writ of restitution of the premises and judgment "for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for damages,