Target Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P.
[…] Target filed this appeal. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21 and 12-2101(A)(1).

Analysis

¶9 We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Wildwood Creek Ranch, LLC, 236 Ariz. 363, ¶ 7 (2015). "When a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, or when a tenant violates any provision of the lease, the landlord . . . may reenter and take possession or, without formal demand or reentry, commence an action for recovery of possession of the premises." A.R.S. § 33-361(A). Such an action by a landlord to retake possession of a leased premises is to be "commenced, conducted and governed as provided for actions for forcible entry and detainer" and must be tried no "more than thirty days after its commencement." A.R.S. § 33-361(B).