Target Corp. v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P.
[…] Similarly, "section 33-361(A) is a summary proceeding available to a landlord who has an existing lease with a tenant. The statute is designed to determine whether the existing landlord and tenant relationship should be terminated for failure to pay rent or for breach of lease." Colonial Tri-City Ltd. P'ship, 179 Ariz. at 432.

¶11 In a forcible entry and detainer action arising from § 33-361(B), "[i]n addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs pursuant to § 12-1178." Under § 12-1178, in an FED action brought by a landlord, if a tenant is found to have wrongfully retained possession of the premises under § 12-1173(A), the court grants a writ of restitution of the premises and judgment "for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for damages, attorney fees, court and other costs and, at the plaintiff's option, all rent found to be due and unpaid through the periodic rental period . . . provided for in the rental agreement." § 12-1178(A). But if the tenant is found not to have wrongfully retained possession of the premises, "judgment shall be given for the defendant against the plaintiff for damages, attorney fees and court and other costs, and if it appears that the plaintiff has acquired possession of the premises since commencement of the action, a writ of restitution shall issue in favor of the defendant." § 12-1178(B).

¶12 Other than concluding after a trial with a judgment of "guilty" for the landlord or of "not guilty" for the tenant, an FED action may end in dismissal if the court finds that the parties do not have a landlord-tenant relationship. Colonial Tri-City Ltd.