Taqueria El Primo LLC v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the billing limitations entered into by Farmers violate the No-Fault Act as prohibited preestablished limitations on medical expense benefits.

3. Effect of Managed Care Services

The Court also concludes that the billing limitations violate the No-Fault Act under another clause as having the effect of managed care services. Section 65B.44, subdivision 1(c) states:

No reparation obligor or health plan company . . . may enter into or renew any contract that provides, or has the effect of providing, managed care services to no-fault claimants. For the purposes of this section, ‘managed care services' is defined as any program of medical services that uses health care providers managed, owned, employed by, or under contract with a health plan company.

Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added).

There is no dispute that Farmers is an obligor or health plan company under the Act. There is also no dispute that subdivision 1(c) plainly prohibits Farmers from enacting a managed care services program.