Taqueria El Primo LLC v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Farmers argues that it was under no obligation to disclose the billing limitations to Plaintiffs. A duty to disclose may be imposed by statute or by common law. Graphic Commc'ns, 850 N.W.2d at 697. Plaintiffs advance three separate theories under which Farmers may have had a duty to disclose, and the Court will discuss each accordingly.

Duty to Disclose Imposed by Statute

Plaintiffs claim that the No-Fault Act requires disclosure of the billing imitation agreements because insurers must inform insureds that the policies comply with the Act and certify the same to the State. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 1 (requiring that policies “contain an agreement or endorsement that insurance is provided [ ] in accordance with and subject to the provisions [of the Act]”); see also § 65B.50 (requiring insurers to “file with the commissioner . . . a written certification that it will afford at least the minimum security provided [by the Act] to all policyholders”).