TAPIA v. HAAS
[…] Therefore, the Court will grant Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.

II. Plaintiff's Legal Malpractice Claims

Plaintiff filed her legal malpractice claims against Defendants on February 22, 2002. In Michigan, a legal malpractice action must be filed within two years of the date that the attorney discontinued serving the plaintiff, M.C.L. § 600.5805(5), or within six months after plaintiff discovers or should have discovered her claim, which ever is later, M.C.L. § 600.5838.

A. The Two-Year Statute of Limitations

In Michigan, the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action is two years. M.C.L. § 600.5805(5). Accrual commences "at the time [the professional] discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." M.C.L. § 600.5838(1). An attorney is considered by the courts to have been discharged when the client hires another attorney to take over the litigation. Estate of Mitchell v. Dougherty, 249 Mich.