Tanzman v. Meurer
[…] The wife proposes that the husband pay child support in the amount of $10,000 and alimony of $11,800 on a monthly basis for a period of 14 years; thereafter $1 per month modifiable on the status of her health. Husband has, pursuant to a stipulation approved on November 22, 2005, been paying $11,800 toward alimony and $10,000 towards child support on a monthly basis commencing January 1, 2006. Mr. Tanzman seeks to reduce and reallocate those funds based on his recent reduction in income.

Section 46b-82 of the General Statutes provides that in determining alimony the court shall consider "the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties." Section 46b-84(d) contains a similar requirement as it relates to the award of child support. Mr. Tanzman asserts that the day trading industry is dead and that he has no other formal training that would permit him to obtain employment at a similarly competitive salary.