Tanzman v. Meurer
[…] All unreimbursed medical and dental expenses for the children shall be divided equally between the parties.

Life Insurance

The plaintiff shall maintain his current life insurance policies, naming the three minor children as beneficiaries of a death benefit of $250,000 each. He will also name the defendant as irrevocable beneficiary of a death benefit of $500,000 for so long as he is obligated to pay alimony or support.

Property Division

The court has considered the statutory criteria Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-81, assignment of property and transfer of title, when determining the equitable distribution of property. When dividing property, it is "the court's duty, pursuant to subsection (c) of § 46b-81, to in addition consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." Pasquariello v. Pasquariello, 168 Conn. 579, 583 (1975). The court held that when making an equitable distribution of property, a court should take into consideration the plaintiff's contributions to the marriage, which include homemaking activities and primary caretaking responsibilities.