Tantaros v. Fox News Channel, LLC
[…] Second, a question that will control many other cases is more likely to be a substantial federal question.") (quoting MDS (Canada) Inc. v. Rad Source Technologies, Inc. , 720 F.3d 833, 842 (11th Cir. 2013) ).

Since the Notice of Removal was filed, § 7515 has been amended to expand the prohibition on arbitration to all forms of unlawful discrimination. Moreover, states have followed New York's lead by passing similar statutes that restrict mandatory arbitration clauses as they apply to sexual harassment claims. See, e.g. , Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-715 (West 2019) ("Except as prohibited by federal law, a provision in an employment contract, policy, or agreement that waives any substantive or procedural right or remedy to a claim that accrues in the future of sexual harassment or retaliation for reporting or asserting a right or remedy based on sexual harassment is null and void as being against the public policy of the State."). Accordingly, the number of cases subject to § 7515 (and similar statutes in states across the country) has increased dramatically.

C. "Federal-State Balance"