Tantaros v. Fox News Channel, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 8. The New York Supreme Court granted Fox News' motion to compel arbitration on February 15, 2017. Id. at ¶9. Thus, arbitration resumed before a three-member panel of the AAA.

The New York State legislature enacted Section 7515 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("§ 7515") on April 12, 2018 and it took effect on July 11, 2018. This section provided that employment agreements and other contracts in New York can no longer include mandatory arbitration provisions for "any allegations or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment." CPLR § 7515(a)(3). In relevant part, the statute provides that: "Except where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section shall contain a prohibited clause," id. at § 7515(b)(i) ; and that "[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, the provisions of such prohibited clause ... shall be null and void," id. at § 7515(b)(iii). This law was one of a set of laws (Part KK, Subpart B of the 2018–2019 New York budget bill) aimed at addressing sexual harassment.