Tansley v. Grasso
[…] Before ANDERSON, Circuit Judge, and CLARIE and ZAMPANO, District Judges.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiffs have petitioned the Court to declare unconstitutional and invalid that part of Conn.Gen.Stat. § 9-400, which imposes as a condition precedent that a prospective candidate receive the support of at least 20% of the delegate strength in a district convention on any roll call vote, in order to qualify to run in a district office primary which would select the party endorsed nominee. The plaintiffs represent that they have otherwise satisfied all the requirements of § 9-400.

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 9-400 provides:

"Within the time specified in section 9-399, a candidacy for nomination by a political party to a state office may be filed by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last completed enrolment list of such party in any municipality within the state and who has received at least twenty per cent of the votes of the convention delegates present and voting on any roll-call vote taken on the endorsement or proposed endorsement of a candidate for such state office, whether or not the party-endorsed candidate for such office received a unanimous vote on on the last ballot, and a candidacy for nomination by such party to a district office may be filed by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrolment list of such party within any municipality or part of a municipality forming a component part of such district and who has received at least twenty per cent of the votes of the convention delegates present and voting on any roll-call vote taken on the endorsement or proposed endorsement of a candidate for such district office, whether or not the party-endorsed candidate for such office received a unanimous vote on the last ballot, by the filing with the secretary of the state of a petition as hereinafter provided signed by at least five thousand electors whose names appear on the last-completed enrolment list of such party in one or more municipalities within the state, in the case of candidacy for nomination to any state