Tansley v. Grasso
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 9-390.

To force a primary for a municipal office a potential nominee must obtain 5% of signatures of the electors on the last completed party registration list in the respective district and pay a statutory filing fee. This qualifying difference between a district and municipal classification of nominees for the same office (senator or judge of probate), the plaintiffs assert constitutes an invidious discrimination against them and is in contravention to the equal protection clause provided under the fourteenth amendment.

Coun.Gen.Stat. § 9-406 provides:

"Within the time specified in section 9-405, a candidacy for nomination by a political party to a municipal office or a candidacy for election as a member of a town committee may be filed by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrolment list of such party within the municipality or, as the case may be within the political subdivision or senatorial district or assembly district within which a person is to be nominated or a town committee member is to be elected, by filing with the registrar a petition signed by at least five per cent of the electors whose names appear upon the last-completed enrolment list of such party in such municipality or, as the case may be, in such political subdivision or senatorial district, or assembly district, or signed by such lesser number of such electors as such party by its rules prescribes; and also by depositing with the registrar at the time the petition form is taken out the sum of twenty-five dollars, in the case of candidacy for nomination to a municipal office, except that, in the case of candidacy for nomination to the office of judge of probate, the sum shall be fifty dollars, and the sum of fifteen dollars in the case of candidacy for election as a member of a town committee. For the purpose of computing five per cent of the last-completed enrolment list, the registrar shall use the last printed enrolment list and the printed supplementary list, if any, of a political party certified and last completed by the registrars of voters."