Tanski v. Gunther International, Ltd.
[…] Expanding the scope of review beyond this title, the court has previously discussed other statutory schemes adopted prior to § 46a-104 in which the legislature expressly authorized punitive damages. In these schemes the legislature has designated the court rather than the jury as the arbiter of an award of punitive damages. Section 42-110g(a) provides, in relevant part: "The Court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper." Section 31-291a provides, in relevant part: "The court may award punitive damages." Section 22-351a(c) provides, in relevant part: "[T]he court may award punitive damages in an amount not to exceed the jurisdictional monetary limit established by subsection (d) of Section 51-15, together with a reasonable attorneys fee."

This court finds that the legislature's inclusion of the phrase "including, but not limited to" conveys the legislative intention to give the court broad legal and equitable powers in fashioning relief once discrimination has been found.