Tanski v. Gunther International, Ltd.
[…] On several other occasions, the Supreme Court has upheld awards of punitive damages in conjunction with awards of attorneys fees when the punitive damages were provided for by statute. See, e.g., Votto v. American Car Rental, Inc., 273 Conn. 478, 871 A.2d 981 (2005); Smith v. Snyder, 267 Conn. 456, 839 A.2d 589 (2004); Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999). The fact that attorneys fees have been awarded in the present case does not automatically preclude an award of punitive damages.

C. Punitive Damages Pursuant to § 46a-104 1. Case Law

The court now turns to the dispositive issue in this argument — whether punitive damages are authorized in this case. Section 46a-104 provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs." The appellate courts have not determined whether § 46a-104 allows for an award of punitive damages, although two recent Appellate Court cases have mentioned the issue. In Perez v.