Tanski v. Gunther International, Ltd.
[…] These two statutory schemes, adopted prior to the enactment of § 46a-104 in 1991, demonstrate that the legislature in at least two instances has expressly and explicitly given the courts the discretion to award punitive damages in addition to an award of attorneys fees.

The court is aware of one statutory claim damage scheme that uses the expansive language of § 46a-104 and also expressly authorizes an award of attorneys fees. General Statutes § 22-351a establishes liability for intentionally killing or injuring a companion animal and provides that a person who does so "shall be liable to the owner of such companion animal for economic damages sustained by such owner including, but not limited to, expenses of veterinary care, the fair monetary value of the companion animal and burial expenses for the companion animal." Despite the use of this expansive language, the legislature went on in subsection (c) of § 22-351a to expressly award "punitive damages in an amount not to exceed the jurisdictional monetary limit . . . together with a reasonable attorneys fee."