Tanski v. Gunther International, Ltd.
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff argues that the legislative history of the CFEPA indicates that the legislature intended to allow punitive damages under the statute.

A plaintiff who successfully brings a claim under the CFEPA is entitled to relief pursuant to § 46a-104, which provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs." This court recently addressed all of the parties' arguments in Tomick v. United Parcel Service, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 06 4008944 (October 28, 2010, Cosgrove, J.).