Tanner v. Tanner
[…] It is well within the trial court's discretion to take into account a party's separate property award when determining a just and equitable distribution of community property. Deborah has not shown that the trial court manifestly abused its discretion in the distribution of property. Accordingly, we affirm.

D. Attorney Fees

Deborah appeals the trial court's decision denying her request for attorney fees. Deborah also requests attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1. RCW 26.09.140 provides the authority to grant attorney fees in a dissolution proceeding. RCW 26.09.140 states:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.

When considering the financial resources of both parties, the court balances the financial need of the requesting party against the other party's ability to pay. In re the Marriage of Pennamen, 135 Wn.App. 790, 807-08, 146 P.3d 466 (2006).