Tanner v. McMurray
[…] See 2015-NMSC-012, ¶ 43, 346 P.3d at 1148. ROIA "recognizes that candor and objectivity in the critical evaluation of medical professionals by medical professionals is necessary for the efficacy of the review process." Sw. Cmty. Health Servs. v. Smith, 1988-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 107 N.M. 196, 755 P.2d at 42. ROIA contains a confidentiality provision in § 41-9-5, which "withholds from discovery otherwise relevant and admissible evidence." Sw. Cmty. Health Servs. v. Smith, 1988-NMSC-035, ¶ 8, 107 N.M. 196, 755 P.2d at 42. Section 41-9-5 protects peer review confidentiality and provides:

All data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization or in a judicial appeal from the action of the review organization.... Information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of a review organization, nor shall any person who testified before a review organization or who is a member of a review organization be prevented from testifying as to matters