Tanner v. McMurray
[…] New Mexico's statutory analogue is ROIA § 41-9-5(a), the statute's confidentiality provision, protecting peer review records from use in civil litigation. See ROIA § 41-9-5(a). Although the Court separately discusses ROIA, the Court analyzes it here, because the Supreme Court of New Mexico's commentary on New Mexico's statutory analogue to the self-critical analysis privilege is instructive for predicting whether the Supreme Court of New Mexico would recognize a self-critical analysis privilege and if so, in what contexts. ROIA § 41-9-5(a) provides:

All data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization or in a judicial appeal from the action of the review organization.

Yedidag v. Roswell Clinic Corp., 2015-NMSC-012, ¶ 30, 346 P.3d 1136, 1146 ("Yedidag").