Tanner v. King
[…] Summary of this case from Owen v. Owen

Opinion

No. 4794.

Argued December 2, 1959.

Decided January 27, 1960.

1. An action for wrongful death does not exist by common law and hence any such right of action surviving the deceased is solely by virtue of statute (RSA ch. 556) and only to the extent therein specified.

2. An action for wrongful death of a wife commenced by the husband as "person interested in the estate" under authority of RSA 556:19 may not be maintained unless the administrator of the estate "then or afterward appointed shall, at the first or second term of the court, indorse the writ and prosecute it as plaintiff" as required by such statute.