Tanner v. Idaho State Police
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err by finding that Tanner's objections lacked merit and dismissing his petition.

5. The district court did not err in denying Tanner's discovery requests

Tanner alleges the district court erred by holding that his discovery requests were not within the scope of the Act because, without discovery, he is not able to determine the accuracy of ISP's explanations of why it did not provide additional records.

Idaho Code § 74-115(1) provides, in relevant part:

The sole remedy for a person aggrieved by the denial of a request for disclosure is to institute proceedings in the district court of the county where the records or some part thereof are located, to compel the public agency to make the information available for public inspection in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

In Henry v. Taylor, 152 Idaho 155, 161, 267 P.3d 1270, 1276 (2012), the Idaho Supreme Court interpreted this section as providing very limited relief to an aggrieved party.