TANKSHIP INT'L v. EL PASO MERCHANT ENERGY-PETROLEUM CO
[…] Simultaneous with their motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, defendants filed a declaratory judgment action in Texas state court. See Pl. Mem. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss [Doc. #49] at 2. Plaintiff has also filed an action against the same defendants in the Connecticut Superior Court. Pl. Obj. to Def. Bill of Costs [Doc. # 71] at 3.

II. Standard

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." This statute is an exception to the general rule that "dismissal of a case for want of jurisdiction deprives a court of the power to assess costs." Correspondent Servs. Corp. v. JVW Invest., Ltd., No. 99 Civ. 8934 (RWS), 2004 WL 2181087, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2004).