Tanius v. Villwell Builders, LLC
[…] Should the owner meet her burden, the court has the authority to order the lien discharged, reduce the amount of the lien or substitute a bond in place of the lien in an amount deemed appropriate for the protection of the lienor. General Statutes § 49-35b(b).

The work done by the defendant upon the property constituted a home improvement and as such falls within the ambit of the HIA. General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(A) provides: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (i) is in writing, (ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (iv) contains the date of the transaction, (v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor’s registration number, (vi) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (vii) contains a starting date and completion date, (viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (ix) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has been a home improvement contractor pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a new home construction contractor pursuant to the provisions of chapter 399a, in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years." (Footnotes altered.)

A "home improvement contract" is "an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419(5).