Tanius v. Villwell Builders, LLC
[…] That statute requires the notice to be in boldface type with a minimum size of ten points and to substantially comply with the text set forth in the statute. As to subparagraph (vii) of the statute, it contains no specific start date or completion date as required. Finally, there is no disclosure as to whether the contractor has been a shareholder, member of a limited liability company, partner or owner of another company which has been a home improvement contractor or new home construction contractor within the last five years as required by subparagraph (ix).

General Statutes § 20-429(e) provides in relevant part: "Each home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract."

The court also notes that there is no credible evidence that the plaintiff engaged in bad faith with the defendant. While fully aware of all of the work that was being done, the plaintiff presumed it was encompassed within the terms of the written agreement between the parties.