Tanius v. Villwell Builders, LLC
[…] In order to be a registered salesmen or contractor one must "first [obtain] a certificate of registration from the commissioner as provided in this chapter ..." General Statutes § 20-420. "Home improvement" is defined to include, but is not limited to: "the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation ... of roofs ... or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property ..." (Emphasis added.) § 20-419(4).

"Owner" is defined, in relevant part, to mean "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof ..." § 20-419(6).

"Contractor" is defined, in relevant part, to mean "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, or offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." § 20-419(3).