Tanika H. v. Travaris M. (In re Proceeding Under Articles 4 & 5 of the Family Court Act)
[…] According to the Attorney for the Child, Father was not coerced, forced or threatened into signing the Acknowledgment, was aware of Mother's dalliances with other partners during their relationship at the time of conception, and had improperly waited for over 16 years to challenge the same. She reiterated that Father had acquiesced and held himself out to be the now 16-year-old Child's father, visited with him and has provided for his support for several years. This Court agrees with Mother and the Attorney for the Child. III.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 516—a(b)(ii), a challenge to an acknowledgment of paternity "after the expiration of sixty days of [its] execution" may only be based upon "fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment" (see Matter of Derrick H. v Martha J., 82 AD3d 1236; Matter of Demetrius H. v Mikhaila C.M., 35 AD3d 1215, 1216 [2nd Dept. 2006]; Ng v Calderon, 6 AD3d 255 [1st Dept. 2004]).